Planting a Garden of Elegance: 55 Captivating White Flowering Plants

White flowers have the power to bring a burst of classic elegance to any garden display. With such a vast collection of options to choose from, it can be overwhelming to make a decision. We adore the pure aesthetic and the contrast they create against more vibrant colors, making white flowers a perfect addition to any outdoor space.

In this comprehensive guide, we present fifty-five of our favorite white-flowering plants. From stunning perennials that thrive in garden beds to majestic fruit trees that offer more than just their beautiful white blossoms, this list is an excellent starting point for your garden dreams. Each plant is accompanied by growing tips and vivid imagery to inspire your gardening journey.

Classic Beauty: Lily of the Valley

Lily of the Valley
Botanical Name(s): Convallaria majalis
Hardiness Rating: H7
Plant Type: Perennial
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Flowering Season(s): Spring
Fruit Season(s): Summer
Soil Preference: Clay or loam; any pH

To kick off our list, let’s start with a classic cottage garden perennial, Lily of the Valley. This plant produces stunning bell-shaped, arching flowers in the purest shade of white during the summer months. Lily of the Valley is fully hardy and easy to care for, making it an excellent choice for ground cover planting or natural garden schemes.

Phlox Paniculata ‘David’

Phlox Paniculata 'David'
Common Name(s): Perennial Phlox ‘David’
Hardiness Rating: H7
Plant Type: Perennial
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Flowering Season(s): Summer
Soil Preference: Chalk, clay, loam; any pH

Further reading:  Companion Planting with Cilantro: Enhancing Your Garden's Health

Phlox is a popular choice among gardeners, offering low-maintenance care while providing stunning blooms. The perennial phlox ‘David’ stands out with its clusters of white flowers that grow on upright stems, reaching up to 1.5m in height. These fragrant flowers will delight both you and the pollinators that visit your garden.

Shasta Daisy

Shasta Daisy
Botanical Name(s): Leucanthemum × superbum
Hardiness Rating: H5
Plant Type: Perennial
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Flowering Season(s): Summer / Autumn
Soil Preference: All soil types; any pH

The Shasta Daisy is a beloved wildflower classic, known for its frilly flower heads adorned with thin white petals and large yellow centers. These lovely flowers are perfect for informal borders or beds, and they can even be used as cut flowers to brighten up your home.

Star Jasmine

Star Jasmine
Botanical Name(s): Trachelospermum jasminoides
Hardiness Rating: H4
Plant Type: Climber / Shrub
Foliage Type: Evergreen
Flowering Season(s): Summer
Soil Preference: Chalk, loam, sand; any pH

Bringing evergreen beauty to our list, Star Jasmine doesn’t just bear clusters of star-shaped white blooms during the summer. Its oval, dark green leaves provide year-round interest, with hints of bronze and red appearing in the cooler months. This climbing shrub can reach up to 12m in height and is perfect for adorning trellises, walls, or as a delightful hedging option.

Eastern Thorn

Eastern Thorn
Botanical Name(s): Crataegus orientalis
Hardiness Rating: H6
Plant Type: Tree
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Flowering Season(s): Spring
Fruit Season(s): Summer / Autumn
Soil Preference: All soil types; any pH

The Eastern Thorn, or Crataegus orientalis, is a deciduous tree that produces small 5-petaled flower clusters beloved by bees and butterflies. This delightful addition to your garden will bring beauty and wildlife activity all season long.

Further reading:  Zee Zee Plant Leaves: What Causes Yellowing and How to Revive Them

Crocus ‘Snow Bunting’

Crocus 'Snow Bunting'
Botanical Name(s): Crocus ‘Snow Bunting’
Hardiness Rating: H6
Plant Type: Bulb / Perennial
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Flowering Season(s): Spring
Soil Preference: All soil types; any pH

Ideal for container growing, Crocus ‘Snow Bunting’ is a small bulbous perennial that reaches only 10cm in height and spread. Its pure white petals are tinged with a creamy yellow at the center. This plant is perfect for a gravel or rock garden, or for a potted display if you have limited space.

Carnation ‘Milky Way’

Carnation 'Milky Way'
Botanical Name(s): Dianthus caryophyllus ‘Milky Way’
Hardiness Rating: H2
Plant Type: Annual / Perennial
Foliage Type: Evergreen
Flowering Season(s): Summer
Soil Preference: Chalk, loam, sand; alkaline to neutral pH

Among the white